CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H87018

Mr. Leslie FitzPatrick
Virtus Limited
Adamstown, Lucan,
Co. Dublin, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of the Primaire Therapy Mattress Surface from Ireland.

Dear Mr. FitzPatrick:

In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the Primaire Therapy Mattress Surface, which will be sold to Hill-Rom Inc. The mattress mainly consists of a cover, zoned foam inner sections and air cushions. The foam comprises approximately 80% of the total weight of the complete mattress. The cover material is a polyurethane-coated nylon fabric with a zipper and straps attached. The straps hold the therapy mattress to the Hill-Rom bed frame. The zoned foam sections give different pressure care therapy and significantly reduce the risk of developing bedsores. The air cushions are also made from polyurethane material and are attached to the foam sections. The cushions have air supply fittings fitted to them. The mattresses and covers/foam cushions sections can only be used to make up a complete Hill-Rom hospital bed and have no other use. They are an integral part of the complete hospital bed.

The applicable subheading for the Primaire Therapy Mattress Surface will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists’ chairs); barbers’ chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements; parts of the foregoing articles: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division